USLax COMPLETE enrollment and test acces[...]
Microsoft Power Point presentation [7.9 MB]

 

Phase 2 of compliance is here.  NFHS test

 

If you haven’t done so already, it is time to take the annual NFHS refresher test for boys lacrosse, accessed thru USLacrosse.  This should be done before your first regular season meeting, which begin next week, March 19, 2018.

The process is very different this year as USLacrosse has instituted some upgrades to the test itself and the securities to access the test.  The “extra” steps involved require some patience and should be a onetime event.

If you haven’t visited the USLacrosse website this year, you will first need to “Login”.   www.uslacrosse.org or use the Central Hub link from your Arbiter account.  See slides 2-4 on the PowerPoint presentation posted on the testing tab of the website, www.emloa.org 

As part of your registration, you must designate Eastern Mass Lacrosse Officials Association as your group.  See slides 5-8 on the same PowerPoint.  This is a MUST in order for your results to be available for tracking purposes.

Now, you are ready to access and take the test.  Slides 9 and on will help you in this process.  If you get to a point and are being asked to pay for the exam ($50.00) you have done something wrong and will either need to backtrack or reach out to USLacrosse for assistance.

EMLOA.org has the test posted, and there are 2 sets of instructions to assist you,  similar to the attached just broken apart.  See the Testing tab. 

Strongly suggest printing a blank answer sheet to use as you take the test.  Format is different from past years as you get two chances to answer correctly and rule references are listed as well.  Take your time.   And best to do all of this from a computer, not your smartphone.

If you have already taken the exam, please check the compliance page on EMLOA.org     If you are not checked off, you have not registered EMLOA as your designated officiating group, and you need to complete the same process as above, slides 5-8.   Compliance page is current as of today, 3/15/18.

Please do the best you can to complete all of the above and utilize USLacrosse as the resource if you have issues.  This is what we all pay $55 annually for, and the changes to the process all originated from them.  These “improvements” need your attention.  Once you get to the test, you should find it better than past years.  You just need to get there.

I am your LAST resource for help.  I may be out of work at the moment, but looking for a new job is virtually a full time job for me.  We have over 400 members.  Do the best you can.  

Doug – Compliance Director    EMLOA

Doug Davenport

7 Oak St.

Medfield, Ma.  02052

H  508-359-4655

C  508-561-3523

potatochip@verizon.net

 

NFHS 2018 boys lacrosse test                         

 

  Answer sheet - for your records        
                   
1   21   41   61   81  
2   22   42   62   82  
3   23   43   63   83  
4   24   44   64   84  
5   25   45   65   85  
6   26   46   66   86  
7   27   47   67   87  
8   28   48   68   88  
9   29   49   69   89  
10   30   50   70   90  
11   31   51   71   91  
12   32   52   72   92  
13   33   53   73   93  
14   34   54   74   94  
15   35   55   75   95  
16   36   56   76   96  
17   37   57   77   97  
18   38   58   78   98  
19   39   59   79   99  
20   40   60   80   100  

 

2018 NFHS Boys’ Lacrosse Rules Exam – Hard Copy
1. A3 kicks the ball into the goal. What is the correct call?  Circle the single best answer. A) Goal is good. B) No goal, award possession to Team B. C) No goal, award possession to Team A outside the attack area. D) No goal, penalize A3 for unsportsmanlike conduct.
2. The home team’s field does not have a clearly marked center line. What is the correct ruling?  Circle the single best answer. A) 3-minute nonreleasable foul to begin the game. B) The visiting team receives an additional timeout. C) Illegal procedure; possession is awarded to the visiting team in lieu of the first faceoff. D) No penalty.
3. Upon arrival to the field, the officials notice that the field dimensions match the 120-yard Unified Field Diagram. What is the correct ruling?  Circle the single best answer. A) Penalize the home team 1-minute nonreleasable and award ball to the visiting team. B) Penalize the home team 3-minutes nonreleasable and award ball to the visiting team. C) The 120-yard Unified Field is legal. Play the game. D) The game cannot be played, notify the assigning authority of the problem.
4. Immediately after a goal the officials notice that the ball being used does not have the label “Meets NOCSAE Standard.” How should the game proceed?  Circle the single best answer. A) The goal counts. The ball is removed and the game continues with a properly marked ball. B) The goal is disallowed. The ball is removed and the game continues with a properly marked ball awarded to the opposing team. C) If scored by the home team, the goal is disallowed. If scored by the visiting team, the goal stands. The ball is removed and the game continues with a properly marked ball. D) The goal is disallowed. The home team’s In-Home serves a 3-minutes nonreleasable penalty.
5. Which of the following would be an illegal crosse length for a field player, not the goalkeeper?  Circle all that apply. A) 39 inches. B) 41 inches. C) 42 inches. D) 43 inches.
6. Which of the following is the correct procedure for checking a crosse?  Circle the single best answer. A) Place ball in the pocket and ensure that the pocket is not deep. B) With the ball in the crosse, horizontal to the ground at the deepest point of the pocket, tip the crosse forward 90 degrees to ensure that the ball rolls out of top of the head. C) Hold the crosse perpendicular to the ground, place the ball in the throat of the head, rotate the head forward and ensure that the ball rolls freely out of the throat. D) All of the above are correct.
 7. Officials randomly inspect A1’s equipment and crosse. The head of his crosse measures 6 inches at the widest point. What is the correct ruling?  Circle the single best answer. A) Legal Crosse. No penalty. B) A1 serves 30-second technical foul and the crosse may be fixed. C) A1 serves 1-minute nonreleasable and the crosse is allowed back in the game. D) A1 serves 3-minutes nonreleasable and the crosse must remain at the table.
8. A1’s crosse is hollow and he does not have a butt end manufactured for lacrosse. Instead, the butt end is covered with tape. What is the correct call?  Circle the single best answer. A) 30-second foul; turnover to Team B. B) 3-minute nonreleasable unsportsmanlike conduct; remove the crosse from the game. C) No penalty, send the player off to fix his crosse. He may not return to the field with that crosse unless it is fixed. D) Do nothing.
9. Circle all of the required pieces of equipment for a field player.  Circle all that apply. A) Helmet B) Shoulder Pads C) Arm Pads D) Gloves E) Crosse F) Mouthpiece G) Rib Pads H) Shoes/Cleats I) Protective Cup
10. To be legal a mouthpiece must what?  Circle the single best answer. A) Cover all upper teeth. B) Cover all lower teeth. C) Be completely white. D) Be completely clear. E) Either (A) or (B)
11. Before the game the officials notice that A1 has eye black in the shape of a triangle underneath each eye. What is the correct call?  Circle the single best answer. A) Award Team B the ball in lieu of the first faceoff. B) No penalty, instruct the player to remove the eye black or replace it with a single stroke under each eye. C) 1-minute nonreleasable unsportsmanlike conduct foul.
 12. The home team must provide which of the following?  Circle all that apply. A) Scorebook. B) Scoreboard C) Timing Device. D) Ball Retrievers. E) Table. F) Working Horn.
13. Team A has 10 players ready to play at the scheduled start time, but no player legally equipped as a goalkeeper and there is no extra goalkeeper equipment. What procedure should the officials follow?  Circle the single best answer. A) Team A forfeits the game. B) The teams play 10 on 9. Team A plays without a goalkeeper. C) Team B is required to provide their backup goalkeeper for Team A. D) Team A must put a player in the goal to act as a goalkeeper even though he does not have the correct equipment. The game must be played.
14. A game cannot continue under which of the following conditions? Circle the single best answer. A) Team has fewer than 7 on field players. B) Team has fewer than 8 on field players. C) Team has fewer than 9 on field players. D) Any of the above would result in the game not continuing.
15. In the 3rd period, Team A’s Head Coach notifies the officials that he has only 9 players eligible to play. What is the correct ruling?  Circle the single best answer. A) Team A must forfeit the game. B) Team A can play with fewer than 10 players on the field as long as they have a properly equipped goalkeeper. C) The game may continue but Team B must also play with 9 players. D) None of the above.
16. Team B’s Assistant Coach commits an unsportsmanlike act. What penalty should be assessed?  Circle the single best answer. A) Unsportsmanlike conduct on Team B’s Head Coach. The In-Home serves the penalty. B) Unsportsmanlike conduct on Team B’s In-Home. The In-Home serves the penalty. C) Unsportsmanlike conduct on Team B’s Assistant Coach. The In-Home serves the penalty. D) None of the above.
17. When does the officials’ authority end?  Circle the single best answer. A) When the horn sounds to end the game. B) When the officiating crew leaves the immediate playing facility. C) When the officiating crew returns to the locker room. D) 24 hours after the conclusion of the game.
18. How many balls are required along each end line and sideline?  Circle the single best answer. A) 3 B) 4 C) 5 D) 6
19. When would a game use a running clock?  Circle the single best answer. A) When there is a 12-goal differential in the second half. B) When there is an 8-goal differential in the second half. C) When either coach requests it. D) Never.
20. In overtime, the teams shall play periods of 4 minutes each until what happens?  Circle the single best answer. A) One period has been completed and the score is no longer tied. B) Two periods have been completed. C) The score is no longer tied after both teams have been given an opportunity to score. D) A goal is scored.
21. What is the correct sequence to conduct a faceoff?  Number the steps in order from start to finish.  Back away and blow the whistle.  Place the ball in the middle of each head.  Place one hand on both crosses and say “Set”.  Point to the ground and say “Down”.  Adjust the positioning of each player with verbal instructions or physical corrections.
22. A1 is serving time in the penalty box. A2 throws a pass and the ball is in flight when the horn sounds to end the period. How will the next period start?  Circle the single best answer. A) Team A in possession at the same relative position on the field. B) Team A in possession at midfield. C) Faceoff D) None of the above.
23. A1 receives a 1-minute foul for slashing with 20 seconds left in the period. With 4 seconds left in the period, B2 is flagged for a slash and time expires in the period. B2 is assessed a 1-minute foul. How should the next period be restarted?  Circle the single best answer. A) Faceoff because the teams have an equal number of players on the field, as A1 and B2 are both in the penalty box. B) Team A starts with the ball at the spot where the last period ended. C) Team A starts with the ball at midfield. D) The ball is awarded by alternate possession.
 24. Which of the following are included in a legal faceoff?  Circle the single best answer. A) The crosses match evenly (the top of one head lining up with the throat of the other), and are perpendicular to the ground. B) Both hands of the players must be fully wrapped around the handle of their crosse. C) No hand may touch the head of the crosse. D) All of the above.
25. What should the whistle cadence be on a faceoff?  Circle the single best answer. A) The same on every faceoff. B) Varied on every faceoff. C) The official waits three seconds after “set” before blowing the whistle. D) The official waits one second after “set” before blowing the whistle.
26. It is legal to clamp the ball with the back of the stick, but it must be moved, raked or directed immediately. What is the definition of “immediately” in the rulebook?  Circle the single best answer. A) Within 1 step. B) Within 2 steps. C) Within 3 steps. D) The ball must be out by the time the player crosses the restraining line.
27. A1 wins the clamp on a faceoff and is raking the ball out. Both of his hands are wrapped around the crosse and are touching the ground. Which of the following would be ILLEGAL?  Circle all that apply. A) Player B1 uses a lift check against A1’s crosse. B) Player B1 body checks A1 while A1’s hands are still on the ground. C) Player B1 places his crosse on top of A1’s crosse, preventing A1 from raking the ball out. D) Player B1 uses his crosse to lift against A1’s elbow.
28. A contrasting color between the head and the top glove must be visible on the shaft at faceoffs. Which of the following is a way to show contrast?  Circle all that apply. A) A single wrap of tape. B) Paint. C) Other material.
29. There is a pre-whistle faceoff violation and Team A is awarded possession. Where should play be restarted?  Circle the single best answer. A) In team A’s offensive half of the field one step over the center line. B) In one of the alleys on Team A’s offensive half of the field. C) Reface, only post-whistle violations award possession to the offended team. D) None of the above.
30. After the faceoff but before possession is gained, Team A commits a technical foul. The official stops play and awards possession to Team B. Where is play restarted?  Circle the single best answer. A) Reface. B) Team B’s offensive half of the field. One step over the center line. C) Anywhere in Team B’s offensive half of the field. D) At the spot where the ball was when play was suspended.
31. A1 knocks the ball out of bounds through the substitution area. How should play be restarted?  Circle the single best answer. A) Have a Team B player obtain a ball and start play near the sideline. B) 30-second illegal procedure penalty on Team A. C) Have a Team B player obtain a ball, then move 5 yards into the field from the spot where the ball went out of bounds. D) All substitutes must vacate the substitution box prior to restarting play.
32. A1’s crosse is checked out of his hands and it lands on the ground with the ball underneath the head. What is the correct call?  Circle the single best answer. A) Play continues, A1 may attempt to pick up his crosse. B) Player B1 may kick A1’s crosse to get the ball out. C) Player A2 may flip A1’s crosse with his crosse to get the ball out. D) Immediate whistle; withholding the ball from play. Turnover to Team B.
33. In which of the following cases would a goal be disallowed?  Circle all that apply. A) The official recognizes a request for a timeout from the head coach of the offensive team before the shot was taken. B) After the goal, and before play is restarted, it is discovered that the shooter’s crosse has strings hanging longer than 2 inches. C) Before the ball enters the goal an offensive player steps into the crease. D) After the goal, and before play is restarted, it is discovered that the shooter does not have a mouthpiece.
34. A1 shoots, before the ball goes into the goal, the official blows his whistle by mistake. What is the correct call? Circle the single best answer. A) Goal counts; faceoff. B) No goal; inadvertent whistle C) Goal counts; inadvertent whistle; official apologies to the team scored upon.
35. A2 shoots on goal; the ball is loose in the crease when the official blows the whistle, thinking that a goal was scored. What is the correct procedure?  Circle the single best answer. A) Award possession via alternate-possession. B) Award possession to the defensive team. C) Award possession to the offensive team. D) None of the above.
 36. When is a team considered offside (including players in the penalty box)? Circle all that apply. A) Team has too few players behind the midfield line. B) More than 6 field players in their offensive half. C) Less than 6 field players in their offensive half. D) More than 7 field players in their defensive half. E) Less than 7 field players in their defensive half.
37. Team B is clearing and the 20-second count is on. Which of the following situations stops the count?  Circle the single best answer. A) The ball becomes loose in Team B’s defensive half of the field. B) An official sounds the whistle to stop play. C) The ball is passed to Team B’s goalkeeper inside the crease. D) The ball is passed to Team B’s goalkeeper outside the crease.
38. In which of these situations should a 10-second count start?  Circle all that apply. A) After crossing the center line with possession. B) After gaining the attack area, carrying the ball back to the defensive half of the field. C) After regaining possession in the offensive half of the field (outside the attack box) following a defensive possession. D) After gaining the attack area, carrying the ball outside the attack area. E) After initially gaining possession in the offensive half of the field.
39. What is the correct definition of the “over and back” rule?  Circle the single best answer. A) Once the ball has been successfully advanced into the goal area and the offensive team carries, passes or propels the ball to its defensive half of the field. B) Anytime the ball crosses back over to the defensive half of the field regardless of who last possessed or touched the ball. C) While a 10-second count is still on and the offensive team carries, passes or propels the ball to its defensive half of the field. D) Both (A) and (C).
40. What are the exceptions to the “over and back” rule?  Circle all that apply. A) After a shot, the ball breaks the plane of the centerline. B) The ball deflects off an offensive player’s helmet and crosses the centerline. C) If the ball is legally batted (not possessed) by a player in the defensive half of the field to keep it in the offensive half of the field. D) A player for the offensive team possesses the ball while standing in his defensive half. E) The ball deflects of a defensive player’s body or crosse and breaks the plane of the centerline.
 41. “Over and back” is penalized as a technical foul. How should this penalty be applied?  Circle the single best answer. A) Turnover. Immediate whistle and a quick restart for the offended team. B) Turnover. Play-on, allow offended team opportunity to pick up the ball and maintain advantage. C) Flag-down slow-whistle; 1-minute nonreleasable unsportsmanlike conduct on the offensive player who last touched the ball. D) (A) or (B)
42. What is required for a legal body check?  Circle all that apply. A) Both hands of the player initiating the body check must remain in contact with his crosse. B) Extending the hands into an opponent’s head or neck. C) Body checking an opponent who is more than 5 yards away from a loose ball. D) From the front. E) From the side.
43. After a shot and while the ball is within 5 yards of A2, B1 legally checks A2 into the crease. A2 contacts the crease before the ball enters the goal. What is the correct ruling?  Circle the single best answer. A) Legal check by B1; crease violation on A2; no goal; ball awarded to Team B at Center. B) Legal check by B1; crease violation on A2; no goal; ball awarded to Team B goalkeeper in the crease. C) Legal check by B1; goal counts. D) Flag down for illegal body check on B1; crease violation on A2; no goal.
44. Goalkeeper B1 is within his crease when a shot is taken. He bats the ball with his hand and the ball lands in the crease. What is the correct ruling?  Circle the single best answer. A) No call; legal play. B) Illegal touching of the ball; ball awarded to Team A outside the box. C) Unsportsmanlike conduct. D) Illegal touching of the ball, ball awarded to Team A at midfield.
45. The ball is loose outside the crease. Goalkeeper B1 reaches out of the crease for the ball and A1 checks the portion of B1’s crosse that is outside of the crease. What is the correct ruling?  Circle the single best answer. A) No call; legal play. B) Play-on; if Team B does not gain possession, blow the whistle and award the ball to Team B. C) Play-on; if Team B does not gain possession, blow the whistle and award Team B a free clear. D) Flag down technical foul.
46. B1 enters his own crease with the perceived intent of blocking a shot or acting as a goalkeeper; a shot is NOT in flight. This is the first time a player from Team B has done this. What is the correct ruling?  Circle the single best answer. A) Play-on. B) Flag-down, slow-whistle. Once the whistle blows, B1 serves a 30-second penalty. C) Immediate whistle. B1 serves a 30-second conduct penalty. D) Flag-down, slow-whistle. B1 serves a 1-minute releasable unsportsmanlike conduct penalty.
 47. B2 enters his own crease with the perceived intent of blocking a shot or acting as a goalkeeper; a shot is NOT in flight. This is the second time a player from Team B has done this. What is the correct ruling?  Circle the single best answer. A) Play-on B) Flag-down, slow-whistle. Once the whistle blows, B2 serves a 30-second penalty. C) Immediate whistle. B2 serves a 1-minute releasable unsportsmanlike conduct penalty. D) Flag-down, slow-whistle. B2 serves a 1-minute releasable unsportsmanlike conduct penalty.
48. Team A is on offense. A defenseman on Team B, not the goalkeeper, enters his crease with the perceived intent on blocking a shot or acting as a goalkeeper. The officials notice this after the shot by Team A is already in flight. What should the officials do?  Circle the single best answer. A) Immediate whistle; 1-minute releasable unsportsmanlike conduct foul on the defenseman. B) Immediate whistle. Conduct foul on the defenseman. C) Officials should wait to blow the whistle until the shot comes to its normal conclusion. Then assess a penalty against Team B’s defenseman. D) Officials should wait to blow the whistle until the shot comes to its normal conclusion. Then warn the defender to not do that again.
49. A1 takes a shot while diving and the ball enters the goal. In which of these situations would the goal be allowed? Circle the single best answer. A) Player A1’s body passes through the airspace of the crease without touching the crease, goal, or goalkeeper, and then lands outside of the crease. B) Player A1’s body lands in the crease before the ball enters the goal. C) Player A1’s body lands in the crease after the ball enters the goal. D) Both (A) and (C).
50. Substitutions may take place while play is suspended in which of these situations?  Circle all that apply. A) After a goal is scored. B) After a time out is called. C) After a loose-ball technical foul is called. D) While a time serving penalty is reported.
51. The defending team commits a foul while the ball is in the goal area, and play is stopped. How should play restart?  Circle the single best answer. A) Award possession to the defensive team. B) Award possession via alternate-possession. C) Award possession to the offensive team laterally outside the goal area. D) None of the above.
52. Team A commits a technical foul while the ball is in their offensive goal area. How should the ball be restarted for Team B?  Circle the single best answer. A) Free clear for the defensive team. B) Restart where the ball was when play was stopped in the goal area. C) Restart in the crease. D) Both (B) and (C) are possible restarts depending on the situation.
53. Several players from Team A get into a tight huddle around the ball carrier to perform the hidden ball trick before the whistle sounds to restart play. Is this LEGAL?  Circle the single best answer. A) Legal. Conduct the restart. B) Not legal. Dead-ball unsportsmanlike conduct fouls on all players involved for 1-minute nonreleasable. C) Not legal. No penalty. However, the official must get all players to establish at least 5 yards from the ball carrier within 5 seconds. D) Not legal. Dead-ball technical foul on Team A; not time-serving. Award ball to Team B. 
54. The ball is loose outside the crease and the goalkeeper’s throat guard becomes undone and falls off. What is the correct procedure?  Circle the single best answer. A) Play-on; illegal procedure on the goalkeeper. B) Stop play immediately, allow the goalkeeper to reattach his throat guard and award the ball by alternate possession. C) Stop play immediately, allow the goalkeeper to reattach his throat guard and award possession to the defense. D) Stop play immediately, allow the goalkeeper to reattach his throat guard and award possession to the offense.
55. Team B’s goalkeeper has possession and is outside the crease. A1 legally checks the goalkeeper’s crosse and ball becomes loose. A1 recovers the loose ball, and then officials notice that the goalkeeper’s crosse is broken. What is the correct procedure?  Circle the single best answer. A) Immediate whistle. Allow the goalkeeper to get a new crosse. Award ball to Team A. B) Let play continue. The goalkeeper must run to the bench to get another crosse before he can play. C) Immediate whistle. Allow goalkeeper to get a new crosse. Award ball by alternate possession. D) Play continues until the officials determine that Team A’s scoring chance is over. Officials should then blow whistle and allow the goalkeeper to get a new crosse. Award ball to Team A.
56. What must happen to a player if he exhibits signs, symptoms, or behaviors consistent with a concussion (loss of consciousness, headache, dizziness, and confusion or balance problems)?  Circle the single best answer. A) Removed from the game for one whistle. B) Removed from the game and cannot return until cleared by a head coach. C) Removed from the game and cannot return until cleared by a health-care professional. D) Allowed to stay in the game.
57. During random equipment inspections, officials are required to check which of the following?  Circle the single best answer. A) Only the crosse of the player checked. B) Each piece of required equipment and the crosse. C) The mouthpiece and the crosse. D) It is the referee’s choice to check anything other than the crosse.
58. A1 is in possession and B1 initiates a body check but just before contact is made, A1 turns his back. Which of the following results in a penalty against B1?  Circle all that apply. A) Player B1 hits A1 from behind. B) Player B1 cross-checks A1. C) Player B1 hits A1 below the waist.
59. Which of the following is considered body checking a defenseless player?  Circle the single best answer. A) Body checking a player who has his head down to play a loose ball. B) Body checking a player from his blind side. C) Body checking a player whose head is turned away to receive a pass, even if that player turns toward the contact immediately before the body check. D) All of the above. 60. Which of the following are mandatory 2-, or 3-minute fouls?  Circle the single best answer. A) Body checking a defenseless player. B) Finishing a body check into an opponent’s head or neck. C) Entering the field from the substitution area and body checking a player who was looking the other way. D) All of the above. 61. Defenseman B1 initiates violent contact to A1’s helmet using his own helmet. Which of the following are penalties for this action?  Circle all that apply. A) Flag down, personal foul and B1 serves 2- or 3-minutes nonreleasable. B) An excessively violent violation of this rule may result in an ejection. C) Flag down, personal foul and B1 serves 2-minutes releasable. D) Flag down, personal foul and B1 serves 1-minute releasable.
62. A1’s crosse has shooting strings below 4 inches from the top of the crosse. What is the penalty?  Circle the single best answer. A) 3-minute nonreleasable penalty, the crosse stays at the table. B) 1-minute nonreleasable penalty, the crosse stays at the table. C) No penalty. Tell the player to fix the shooting strings before coming back onto the field. D) 3-minute nonreleasable penalty, the crosse may be fixed before coming back into the game.
63. An official asks a player for his crosse during a dead-ball. Before the player hands the crosse over, he adjusts the strings. What is the correct ruling?  Circle the single best answer. A) 1-minute nonreleasable, unsportsmanlike conduct foul is assessed. The crosse is returned to the player with no further inspection. B) 1-minute nonreleasable, unsportsmanlike conduct foul is assessed. The crosse is inspected and penalized if violations are found. C) 3-minute nonreleasable penalty for purposefully altering the crosse to gain an advantage. D) 1- to 3-minute, nonreleasable penalty for an illegal crosse.
 64. Striking an opponent in his neck, head, or face by the crosse of an opponent is a slash except when committed by a player in the act of which of the following?  Circle the single best answer. A) Passing. B) Shooting. C) Attempting to scoop. D) All of the above.
65. B1 is defending A1. A1 cuts around A2, who is standing in a screening position. B1 looks at A2 and then deliberately runs into A2, violently knocking him to the ground. What is the correct call?  Circle the single best answer. A) Legal if B1 was concentrating on A1. B) Unnecessary roughness against A2; 1-3 minute penalty. C) Unnecessary roughness against B1; 1-3 minute penalty. D) Either (A) or (C).
66. A1 and B1 continue to push and shove each other after the whistle while shouting at one another. Both players are penalized. What is the correct call?  Circle the single best answer. A) Offsetting conduct fouls, and a warning to each player. B) 1-minute unnecessary roughness on each player, penalty time is nonreleasable. C) 1-minute nonreleasable unsportsmanlike conduct fouls on each player. D) All of the above depending on the severity of the actions and the language as judged by the officials.
67. A player is considered to have fouled out of the game and not considered ejected in which of these situations? Circle the single best answer. A) He accumulates 5-minutes of personal fouls. B) He accumulates 5 fouls of any type. C) He receives a second nonreleasable, unsportsmanlike conduct foul. D) He accumulates 5-minutes of combined technical and personal fouls.
68. In which of these situations should a coach or player be ejected?  Circle all that apply. A) Receive a second nonreleasable unsportsmanlike conduct penalty. B) Repeatedly commit the same technical foul. C) Deliberately strike or attempt to strike an opponent. D) Leave the bench area during a fight.
69. A1 makes contact with goalkeeper B1’s crosse that is inside the crease during a loose ball. The official calls PlayOn, and then B1 accidentally knocks the ball into the goal. What is the correct call?  Circle the single best answer. A) No goal. Award possession to Team A outside the box. B) No goal. Loose-ball goalkeeper interference. Award possession to Team B in the crease. C) No goal. Loose-ball goalkeeper interference. Award possession to Team B with a free clear. D) Goal counts. Faceoff.
70. A player may not interfere in any manner with the free movement of an opponent, except in which of the following situations?  Circle all that apply. A) The ball is in flight and within 5 yards of the players. B) The ball is in flight and more than 5 yards away from the players. C) His opponent has possession of the ball. D) Both players are more than 5 yards away from a loose ball. E) Both players are within 5 yards of a loose ball.
71. B1 holds A1’s crosse with his crosse while both players are within 5 yards of a loose ball. What is the correct ruling?  Circle the single best answer. A) Holding. B) Legal check. C) Cross-check. D) Slashing.
72. How may a player set his feet when establishing a legal screening position?  Circle the single best answer. A) Feet no wider than shoulder-width. B) Feet spread as wide as possible. C) Feet must be together. D) Feet may be moving immediately before contact.
73. B1 is serving a releasable penalty and he re-enters the game before the timekeeper releases him. Play stops when Team B scores a goal. What is the correct call?  Circle the single best answer. A) Goal is disallowed; B1 returns to the penalty area, but does not have to serve an additional 30 seconds. B) Goal is disallowed; B1 returns to the penalty area to serve his unexpired time plus 30-seconds. C) Goal counts B1 returns to the penalty area plus an additional 30-second penalty. D) Goal counts B1 returns to the penalty area plus an additional 1-minute penalty.
74. A1 passes to A2 and the head of A1’s crosse comes loose and falls to the ground. What is the correct ruling?  Circle the single best answer. A) Immediate whistle; penalize A1 for playing with an illegal crosse for 1-minute nonreleasable. B) Play may continue but A1 must not participate in the play, and must either obtain another crosse or substitute out of the game. C) Silent play-on; if Team A shoots, then Team B gets a free clear. D) Immediate whistle; penalize A1 with a technical foul and award possession to Team B.
75. A1 is legally checked by B1. B1’s crosse breaks due to the contact. What is the correct ruling?  Circle all that apply. A) There is no penalty unless B1 participates in the play in some manner after breaking his crosse. B) Once B1 breaks his crosse, he shall either get a new crosse from the bench/table area or substitute out of the game. C) Player B1 may carry the broken crosse off the field as long as he does not create a dangerous situation. D) Player B1 may leave the pieces of the crosse on the field.
76. Player B1 legally body checks A1 causing A1’s mouthpiece to fall out, but he maintains possession of the ball. What is the correct ruling?  Circle the single best answer. A) Flag-down, slow whistle. B) Immediate whistle. A1 is playing without a mouthpiece. Award the ball to Team B. C) No call but an immediate whistle. A1 must put his mouthpiece back in before play can continue. Team A retains possession. D) Conduct foul; A1 serves 30 seconds.
77. A1 has possession of the ball and is not wearing his mouthpiece properly. What is the correct call?  Circle the single best answer. A) Allow the play to continue if the situation does not appear dangerous, and then tell player A1 to get his mouthpiece in. B) Immediate whistle. Technical foul with possession turns the ball over to Team B. C) Immediate whistle. Flag down for a personal foul. A1 serves 1-minute releasable. D) Immediate whistle. Flag down for a personal foul. A1 serves 1-minute nonreleasable for unsportsmanlike conduct.
78. During a game, when may a coach legally enter the field of play without the permission of an official?  Circle all that apply. A) To tend to an injured player. B) To warm-up a goalkeeper. C) To argue with an official about a judgment call. D) During halftime.
79. A1 looks to pass to A2 in front of the crease. Before the ball is thrown, B1 checks A2’s crosse while the ball is more than five yards away. What is the correct call?  Circle the single best answer. A) Immediate whistle. Award ball to Team A outside the box. B) Immediate whistle. Penalize B2 1-minute for unnecessary roughness. C) Flag down, slow whistle. Penalize B1 30-seconds for interference. D) Flag down, slow whistle. Penalize A2 for illegal offensive screening.
80. Team A has possession and is not creating a scoring opportunity. In which of these situations should Team A be warned for stalling? Circle on all that apply. A) Team A has possession inside the goal area but no player from Team B is actively defending the ball carrier. B) During the last two minutes of regulation play, Team A is ahead by 4 goals or less and has possession in their offensive half. C) Team A satisfied the 10-second count, takes the ball outside the goal area, and does not attempt to bring the ball back into the goal area to create a scoring opportunity. 81. What happens when Team A is told to: “Get It In,” and then: “Keep it in”?  Circle all that apply. A) Team A has 10-seconds to bring the ball into the goal area. B) Team A must keep the ball in the goal area once it is brought in. C) If Team A recovers a shot or a pass deflected by the defense outside of the goal area, then Team A has 10seconds to bring the ball back into the goal area.
82. Team A is in possession and is warned to “Get it in/Keep it in.” The stall warning remains in effect until when? Circle all that apply. A) A goal is scored. B) A shot is taken that hits the goalkeeper, the goalkeeper’s equipment, or the goal pipes. C) The defensive team gains possession of the ball. D) A shot hits the back of the goal net. E) The period ends resulting in a faceoff.
83. A1 has possession and carries his crosse in one hand, using his other arm to shield his crosse. In which of these situations could A1 be called for warding off?  Circle all that apply. A) Player A1 uses his free arm to absorb a check thrown by B1. B) Player A1 runs into B1 with his free arm and drives against B1. C) Player A1 pushes B1 out of the way with his free arm. D) Player A1 moves his free arm but never contacts B1.
84. Goalkeeper B1 is flagged for an illegal body check. Who serves this foul?  Circle the single best answer. A) Goalkeeper B1. B) Team B’s In-Home. C) Team B’s In-Home if Team B does not have a backup goalkeeper. D) Team B defenseman picked at random by the official.
85. A2 is serving time in the penalty area before a faceoff. When may he be released?  Circle the single best answer. A) When his penalty time expires. B) When “possession” is declared. C) When a whistle sounds to start the faceoff. D) Both (A) and (B) must be true before he may be released.
86. B1 is serving a releasable penalty and he re-enters the game before the timekeeper releases him. Play stops when Team A scores a goal. What is the correct call?  Circle the single best answer. A) Goal is disallowed; Team A is awarded possession; B1 returns to the penalty area to serve his unexpired penalty time, B1 serves an additional 1-minute releasable penalty. B) Goal counts; B1 returns to the penalty area. B1’s unexpired penalty time is nullified, but he must serve 30seconds for illegal entry into the game. C) Goal counts; B1’s unexpired penalty time is nullified and his technical foul for leaving early is wiped off. D) Goal counts; B1 is assessed a 1-minute nonreleasable penalty for unsportsmanlike conduct.
87. Four players from the same team are assessed time-serving fouls at the same time. Which of the following is correct?  Circle all that apply. A) No more than three players can be in the penalty area serving penalty time at once. B) The penalty time for the fourth player does not start until one of the earlier penalties expires. C) If a goal is scored, all four players are released.
88. B1 is penalized 1-minute releasable for slashing. Before the restart B1 receives an additional 1-minute penalty (not a nonreleasable penalty). Play is restarted and Team A scores. What is the correct procedure for B1’s penalty time following the goal?  Circle the single best answer. A) The slash is released, but B1 serves the rest of his second penalty. B) Player B1 remains in the penalty area until all of his penalty time expires. C) All of B1’s penalty time is nullified by the goal. D) The second penalty is released, but B1 must still serve time for the slash. 89. B1 is flagged for a slash. A shot is taken that goes out of bounds over the end line directly behind the goal. Where should play be restarted?  Circle the single best answer. A) At the end line directly behind the goal. B) Laterally outside the goal area. C) Wherever Team A’s head coach requests. D) At midfield.
90. A1 shoots and the ball goes out of bounds directly behind the goal. Team A is awarded the ball and the Team A Head Coach calls timeout. Before the restart, B2 is penalized 1-minute for unsportsmanlike conduct. Where should play be restarted?  Circle the single best answer. A) Where the ball went out of bounds. B) Laterally outside the goal area. C) Anywhere outside the goal area. D) Midfield on Team B’s offensive half of the field.
91. B1 is flagged for unnecessary roughness. A1 throws the ball out of bounds and play stops. During the dead ball, A1, and then A2, commit conduct fouls. What is the correct enforcement?  Circle the single best answer. A) B1 serves 1-minute releasable, A1 and A2 each serve 30-seconds releasable, and Team A is awarded possession. B) B1 serves 1-minute releasable, A1 serves no time, A2 serves 30-seconds releasable, and Team B is awarded possession. C) B1 serves 1-minute (with the first 30-seconds nonreleasable), A1 and A2 each serve 30-seconds nonreleasable, and Team A is awarded possession. D) B1 serves 1-minute (with the first 30-seconds nonreleasable), A1 serves no time, A2 serves 30-seconds nonreleasable, and Team B is awarded possession.
92. B1 is flagged for a slash, then A2 interferes with B2 and play is stopped. What is the correct ruling?  Circle the single best answer. A) Player B1 serves 1-minute releasable, A2 serves 30-seconds releasable, and Team A retains possession. B) Player B1 serves 1-minute releasable, A2 serves no penalty time, and Team A retains possession. C) Player B1 serves 1-minute with the first 30-seconds nonreleasable, A2 serves 30-seconds nonreleasable, and Team A retains possession. D) Player B1 serves 1-minute with the first 30-seconds nonreleasable, A2 serves 30-seconds nonreleasable, and Team B is awarded possession.
93. Which of the following results in a flag down, slow-whistle?  Circle all that apply. A) Player A1 has possession and is cross-checked by B1. B) The ball is loose and B1 withholds the ball from play. C) Goalkeeper B1 has possession in the crease and A1 interferes with him. D) Player B1 has possession outside the crease and A1 runs through the crease during the ride. E) While the ball is loose, player B1 slashes A1.
94. Team A has the ball in their goal area. B1 is flagged for a slash. Which of the following conditions ends the slowwhistle situation?  Circle all that apply. A) The player in possession of the ball moves outside the attack area. B) Player A1 passes and the ball hits the ground. C) Player A1 takes a bounce shot. D) Player A3 is behind the goal and catches a missed shot. E) Player A2 commits a technical foul.
95. There is a flag down on Team B. During the slow-whistle the officials judge that Team A is stalling. Which of the following are correct under the new rules for a flag down, slow-whistle in a stalling situation?  Circle all that apply. A) After a “Get it in” command and Team A fails to bring the ball into the box within 10-seconds. Immediate whistle, assess the flag on Team B. B) After a “Get it in” command and Team A fails to bring the ball into the box within 10-seconds. Allow flag down, slow-whistle to continue. C) After a “Keep it in” command and Team A brings the ball outside the box. Immediate whistle, assess the flag on Team B. D) After a “Keep it in” command and Team A brings the ball outside the box. Allow flag down, slow-whistle to continue. 
96. Which of the following situations results in a “Play-On”?  Circle all that apply. A) Goalkeeper interference by A1 when Goalkeeper B1 has possession in his crease. B) While Team B has possession outside the crease, A1 runs through the crease during the ride. C) During a loose ball, A1 steps offside. D) During a loose ball, B1 pushes A1 in the back. E) While the ball is loose, B1 slashes A4. 97. Which of the following signals is used to wipe off a live-ball technical foul following a goal?  Circle the correct signal.
       A B C D
 98. Which of the following statements is correct regarding the signs and symptoms of a possible concussion?  Circle all that apply. A) The player must suffer a blow to the head. B) The player is confused about assignment or position, moves clumsily, and complains about headaches or pressure in head. C) The player appears dazed or stunned, is unsure of the game, the score, or the opponent, and answers questions slowly. D) The player must lose consciousness. 99. A player gets knocked to the ground, and his head contacts the ground violently. The player is injured and requires medical attention. Which of the following statements about concussion management is correct?  Circle the single best answer. A) No athlete should return to play (RTP) or practice on the same day of a concussion. B) Any athlete suspected of having a concussion should be evaluated by an appropriate health-care professional that day. C) Any athlete with a concussion should be medically cleared by an appropriate health-care professional prior to resuming participation in any practice or competition. D) All of the above. 
100. In the event of lightning, play must not be resumed until at least how much time has passed?  Circle the single best answer. A) 10 minutes after the last flash is seen or thunder is heard. B) 20 minutes after the last flash is seen or thunder is heard. C) 30 minutes after the last flash is seen or thunder is heard. D) 1 hour after the last flash is seen or thunder is heard.
 
Print Print | Sitemap
© EMLOA